Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Bloomington Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Bloomington AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Bloomington Minnesota Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Bloomington MN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Bloomington Crime Index 2962.53625.84479.3
 
Bloomington Violent Crimes N/A553.5
Bloomington Murders 56.17
Bloomington Rapes N/AN/A33.1
Bloomington Robberies 5972.2205.8
Bloomington Aggravated Assaults 7794.2336.5
 
Bloomington Property Crimes 28923539.53906.1
Bloomington Burglaries 331405.1813.2
Bloomington Larceny/Thefts 23982934.92601.7
Bloomington Motor Vehicle Thefts 163199.5501.5
 
Bloomington Arsons 1  89.79N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Bloomington crime collection area population of 81,706.
  • Bloomington crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Bloomington crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Bloomington

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Bloomington crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Bloomington crime level is worse than national average.

 BLOOMINGTON STATISTICS
 Bloomington Population: 85172
 Male Population: 41132
 Female Population: 44040
 Households: 36400
 Median Age: 40
 Average Household Size: 2.3
Bloomington Population
Bloomington Crime Level:

 MORE MN CRIME STATS
  Minneapolis
  Saint Paul
  Minnetonka
  Duluth
  Rochester
  Bloomington
  Saint Cloud
  Brainerd
  Eden Prairie
  Burnsville
  Edina
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement